Local Election candidates announced for the Vale of Glamorgan

The next Local Elections is on May 4th 2017. Local Government Elections are held to elect/choose people from your local community to become Councillors. As a collective they form The Vale of Glamorgan Council. This type of election is usually held every five years.

 

When you vote, you decide who represents you and makes decisions on your behalf about a whole range of topics from roads and recycling in your area, to education and climate change.  Once elected, the representatives are known as Councillors.

Councillors spend most of their time working and/or living, in their local area.

They attend regular council committee meetings, at various venues within the Vale of Glamorgan, to discuss and decide upon local services and facilities.

You can find out who your current Councillor is by clicking HERE

 

 

 

Bro Radio has put together an easy guide below so you can see who you are voting for in the area that you live:

County Council Candidates:

 

Baruc Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Plaid Cymru

Nic Hodges – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Paul James – Welsh Conservative

Brian Royson Mayne – Welsh Labour

Victoria Roberts – Welsh Conservative

Steffan William – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Baruc Ward

 

Buttrills Ward – 2 Seats available and currently held by Labour & Plaid Cymru

Louis Dawe – Welsh Conservative

Owen Griffiths – Welsh Labour

Mark Jonathan Hooper – Plaid Cymru

Ian James Johnson – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Evarard Kerslake – Welsh Conservative

Susan Lloyd-Selby – Welsh Labour

Buttrills Ward

 

Cadoc Ward – 3 seats available and currently all held by Labour

Larry Bufton – Plaid Cymru

Corrie Olivia Driscoll – Welsh Conservative

Janet Mary Johnson – Plaid Cymru

Anne Moore – Welsh Labour (Current)

Neil Moore – Welsh Labour (Current)

Matthew Kirk Morgan – Plaid Cymru

Rachel Nugent-Finn – Welsh Conservative

Ade Pitman – Unknown

Michaela Richardson – Welsh Labour

Howard Wright – Welsh Conservative

Cadoc Ward

 

Castleland Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Jane Burrows – Welsh Conservative

Millie Collins – Plaid Cymru

Derek John Cozens – Wales Green

Pamela Drake – Welsh Labour (Current)

Jebediah Hedges – The Pirate Party

Helen Payne – Welsh Labour

Barry Ian Shaw – Plaid Cymru

Peter Woodford – Welsh Conservative

Castleland Ward

 

Court Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Independent and Labour

Richard Joel Bertin – Independent (Current)

Bronwen Ellen Brooks – Welsh Labour (Current)

Stephen Ross Davis-Barker – Wales Green

Robert Louis Charles Fisher – Welsh Conservative

Andy Griffiths – Independent

Sandra Davies Perkes – Welsh Labour

Jonathan Wignall – Welsh Conservative

Court Ward

 

Cornerswell Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Rhiannon Mary Birch – Labour (Current)

Tom Blenkinsop – Green Party

Martyn David Dranfield – Liberal Democrats

Lewis Greenway – Plaid Cymru

Peter Graham King – Labour (Current)

Ken Lloyd – Conservative

Dorothy Marianne Turner – Conservative

David Rhys Wilton – Plaid Cymru

Cornerswell Ward

 

Cowbridge Ward – 3 seats available and all currently held by Conservative

Nicola Jane Branson – Plaid Cymru

Geoffrey Addis Cox – Conservative Party (Current)

Jack Hawkins – Labour

Shirley Ann Hodges – Plaid Cymru

Thomas Hunter Jarvie – Conservative Party (Current)

Huw Llewellyn-Morgan – Plaid Cymru

Andrew Carey Parker – Conservative Party (Current)

Nicola Christine Thomas – Independent

Cowbridge Ward

 

Dinas Powys Ward – 4 seats available and currently held by Plaid Cymru and Independent

John Boddy – Labour

Robert Crowley – Conservative Party

Jill Davies – Labour

Vince Driscoll – Conservative Party

Chris Franks – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Steve Griffiths – Plaid Cymru

Richard Grigg – Plaid Cymru

Val Hartrey – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Keith Hatton – Plaid Cymru (Current)

Anthony Lewis – Labour

John Maitland Evans – Independent

Thomas Christopher John Maitland Evans – Independent

Hilary May – Green Party

Andy Robertson – Conservative Party

Trevor George Robert Saunders – Labour

Christopher John Williams – Independent (Current)

Dinas Powys Ward

 

Dyfan Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Vincent James Bailey – Welsh Conservative

Paul Bridgeman – Plaid Cymru

Leslie James Kellaway – Plaid Cymru

Anthony Greldon Powell – Welsh Labour (Current)

Emma Samantha Pritchard – Welsh Labour

Leighton Owen Rowlands – Welsh Conservative

Dyfan Ward

 

Gibbonsdown Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Julie Aviet – Welsh Labour (Current)

Mandy Caddy – Welsh Conservative

Russell Spencer Downe – Welsh Conservative

Oriel Anita Jones – Plaid Cymru

Alexander Muirhead – Plaid Cymru

Margaret Wilkinson – Welsh Labour (Current)

Gibbonsdown Ward

 

Illtyd Ward – 3 seats available and all currently held by Labour

Taif Ball – Plaid Cymru

Camilla Beaven – Welsh Labour

Janice Charles – Welsh Conservative

Howard Hamilton – Welsh Labour (Current)

Tony Hampton – Welsh Conservative

John Hartland – Welsh Labour

Timothy Patrick Johnson – Plaid Cymru

Timothy John Pearce – Plaid Cymru

Marguerita Wright – Welsh Conservative

Illtyd Ward

 

Llandough Ward – 1 seat available and currently held by Labour

George Dennis David Carroll – Conservative

Elliot Penn – Labour

Liz Rosser – Green Party

Llandough Ward

 

Llandow/Ewenny Ward – 1 seat available and currently held by Conservative Party

Christine Ann Cave – Conservative Party

Huw James Powell – Labour

Llandow/Ewenny Ward

 

Llantwit Major Ward – 4 seats available and currently held by Conservative and Llantwit Major First

Tony Bennett – Conservative Party (Current)

James Cullinane – Labour

John Colin Deakin – Conservative Party

Bob Gant – Conservative Party

Sally Margaret Hanks – Llantwit Major First

Melanie Jade Hunter-Clarke – UKIP

Robin James Hunter-Clarke – UKIP

Gwyn John – Llantwit Major First (Current)

Ceri Malessa-Thompson – Independent

Jayne Margaret Norman – Llantwit Major First

Anthony Frederick Raybould – UKIP

Gordon Wilkie – Conservative Party

Eddie Williams – Llantwit Major First (Current)

 

Llantwit Major Ward

 

Peterston-Super-Ely Ward – 1 seat available and currently held by Conservative Party

Eleri Cubbage – Labour

Michael John Griffith Morgan – Conservative Party

Peterston-Super-Ely Ward

 

Plymouth Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Conservative Party

Gareth Clubb – Plaid Cymru

Tony Cooke – Green Party

Anthony Ernest – Independent

Ben Gray – Conservative

Victoria Humphries – Independent

Geraint Wyn Jones – Liberal Democrats

Kathryn Frances McCaffer – Conservative

Roger Waymouth Pinkham – Liberal Democrats

Angela Thomas – Labour

Clive Williams – Independent (Current)

Plymouth Ward

 

Rhoose Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Conservative Party and Independent

Samantha Angela Campbell – Independent

Gordon Kemp – Welsh Conservatives

Matthew Lloyd – Welsh Conservatives

Graham Matthew Lovelock-Edwards – Welsh Labour

Daniel David Parrott – Liberal Democrats

Adam Peter Riley – Independent (Current)

Rhoose Ward

 

St. Athan Ward – 1 seat available and currently held by Conservative Party

David Anthony Elston  – The Pirate Party UK

Julie Lynch-Wilson – Welsh Labour

John William Thomas – Conservative Party (Current)

St. Athan Ward

 

St.Augustines Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Paul Church – Independent

Anne Greagsby – Plaid Cymru

Graham Humphries – Independent

Robin Lynn – Liberal Democrats

Heath John Marshall – Liberal Democrats

Ruba Sivagnanam – Labour

Anthony Slaughter – Green Party

Gareth Snaith – Green Party

Aled Thomas – Plaid Cymru

Neil Christopher Thomas – Labour

Martin James Turner – Conservative

Wendy Elaine Van Den Brom – Conservative

St. Augustines Ward

 

St. Bride’s Major Ward – 1 seat available

Stewart Thomas Edwards – Conservative Party

Andrew Hennessey – Labour

St. Bride’s Major Ward

 

Stanwell Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Labour

Paul Beswick – Green Party

Lis Burnett – Labour

Sandy Clubb – Plaid Cymru

Ben Driscoll – Conservative

Anthony John Harris – Independent

Natalie Williams – Conservative

Mark Robert Wilson – Labour (Current)

Stanwell Ward

 

Sully Ward – 2 seats available and currently held by Independents

Kevin Phillip Mahoney – Independent (Current)

Bob Penrose – Independent (Current)

John Rimington – Wales Green Party

Laura Rochefort – Welsh Labour

Rod Thomas – Welsh Conservatives

Chris Thorne – Welsh Conservatives

Sully Ward

 

Wenvoe Ward – 1 seat available and currently held by Conservative Party

Jonathan Charles Bird – Welsh Conservatives (Current)

Sian Frances Brooks – Welsh Labour

Russell Edward Godfrey – Independent

Ian Anthony Neil Perry – Plaid Cymru

Wenvoe Ward

To see the full list of Town and Community Council candidates click HERE to go to the Vale of Glamorgan Council website

 

To be eligible to vote, you need to be registered beforehand. To find out more information, click HERE

 

Bro Radio 98.1FM will be at the election count on the night of the 4th May and will publish the results as they happen here and via our Facebook page

 

Share this story