Written by Gareth Joy

Results Extra: 01.10.2021 - 03.10.2021

4th October 2021

FAW Women's Cup first round
Merthyr Town 1-8 Barry Town United
Barry: Grace O'Reilly 4' / 50' / 56' / 83', Manon Pearce 67', Megan Bowen 30'/ 57' / 65'

Barry easily outclassed the Adran South club to reach the last sixteen - with Grace O'Reilly scoring four goals and Megan Bowen adding a hattrick. Merthyr replied via Sophie Whittle on 32 minutes, before the visitors put the game beyond reach.

Barry return to Adran Premier action on Thursday night with a local derby at home to Cardiff City (7.30pm ko, Jenner Park)

Other results:
Cardiff Bluebelles 0-3 Pontypridd Town
Cardiff City 9-1 Caldicot Town
Cardiff Wanderers P-P Afan Lido
Llanelli Town 0-4 Cardiff Met

Genero Adran South East
Under 19s

Barry Town United Development 2-4 Cardiff City
Cardiff Met 1-3 Abergavenny

South and West Women and Girls League
Combined Division

Bridgend Street 0-3 Newport City
Tonyrefail Welfare 8-0 Aberaman
Division One
Newport City Development 6-0 Fairwater
Tredegar Town 11-2 Cardiff Cosmopolitan
Under 14s Division Two
Barry Town United 4-1 Cardiff Corinthians
Under 14s Division Three
Dinas Powys 2-1 Llanyrafon Junior U13s
Treowen Stars South 0-3 Llantwit Major Junior
Under 16s Division One
Aberdare Town 1-5 Barry Town United Blue


FAW Youth Cup third round
Barry Town United Development 0-0 Aberystwyth Town Youth - Barry won 6-5 on penalties

Other results:
Caerau Ely P-P Taffs Well
Penybont Development 4-2 Cardiff Met Development

FAW Academy South
Under 12s
Barry Town United Academy 1-0 Taffs Well Academy
Under 13s
Barry Town United Academy 4-4 Taffs Well Academy
Under 14s

Barry Town United Academy 1-0 Taffs Well Academy

South Wales FA Boys Cup
Under 14s
Cowbridge Reds 0-4 Pontyclun Junior Yellow
Ely Rangers Blue 0-0 Cwrt Rawlin Yellow
Under 15s
Aberdare Town 1-6 Cardiff Airport
Pontyclun Junior Yellow 6-2 Ely Rangers Black
Under 16s

Ferndale Ahletic 5-1 Porthcawl Town Athletic Blue

South Wales Youth League
Dylan Thomas Division

Cogan Coronation U18s Blues 2-3 Inter Penarth Youth
St David Division
Cowbridge Town Youth 2 0-7 Cogan Coronation U18s Whites
Dinas Powys Youth 0-4 Cadoxton Barry

Vale of Glamorgan JFL Championship League
Under 13s
Cowbridge Reds 3-7 Llantwit Major
Dinas Powys 5-5 AFC Rhoose
Island Marine Blues 5-2 Inter Penarth
Under 14s
Inter Penarth 5-0 Sully Sports Blue
Llantwit Major Junior 3-3 Sully Sports Whites
Under 15s

Barry Town United 1-5 Dinas Powys
Cogan Coronation Vipers 0-5 Island Marine
Cowbridge Blacks 0-8 Llantwit Major
Holton Road 3-6 Penarth Town

Vale of Glamorgan JFL Premier League
Under 13s
Barry Town United 6-0 Cowbridge Blacks
Sully Sports All Blacks 3-6 Barry Athletic
Sully Sports Real Sully 5-3 Cogan Coronation
Under 14s
Cowbridge Blacks 0-15 Sully Sports Black
Under 15s

Sully Sports Black Tigers 5-0 Inter Penarth

Vale of Glamorgan Premier League
Under 16s

Inter Penarth 0-1 Penarth Town Wolves
Llantwit Major Junior 1-19 Island Marine

Have you got a local story to share? Click to Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
play