Studio: 01446 420593 / Office: 01446 420681
Listen: Bro Radio
Listen: Bro Hits
Listen Again

Results Extra: 11.09.2021 - 12.09.2021

  Barry Town United Ladies

FOOTBALL

Genero Adran Premier
Barry Town United 7-2 The New Saints

After Saturday's festivities surrounding Gavin Chesterfield came another piece of Barry Town history.

Jenner Park played host to its first top-flight league game in the new domestic pyramid for women's football.

Both sides had won a place in the Adran Premier and both fell to opening day defeats last weekend.

But when given a chance for redemption, it was Barry who struck first via new signing Megan Bowen after 9 minutes. A Lauren Harris free kick doubled the lead, but it was from another setpiece that Georgia Griffiths hit back for TNS.

Four minutes after the break, Chelsea Cochrane struck from just outside the box for the hosts, and Mackenzie Olden bagged Barry's fourth, prompting a quick reply from Faye Marshall.

The Saints went close to reducing the deficit to one goal, but Barry went on a rout in the closing minutes.

Manon Pearce scored her first goal of the season with six minutes left, before Olden got her brace with the help from Grace O'Reilly. Olden made it a hattrick deep into stoppage time to wrap up a maiden Adran Premier victory.

A crowd of over 120 turned out for a landmark occasion for Luke Williams' side, who face a tough test next Sunday away at reigning champions Swansea City.

Other results:
Cardiff City 4-0 Aberystwyth Town
Cardiff Met 6-0 Port Talbot
Pontypridd Town 0-2 Swansea City

Genero Adran Trophy - Southern section
Group 1

Swansea University 1-6 Abergavenny
Cardiff Bluebelles 1-1 Cascade YC
Group 2
Briton Ferry Llansawel 7-1 Caldicot Town
Merthyr Town 2-3 Talycopa

South and West Women Combined League
Aberaman Ladies and Girls 6-13 Coed Duon
Caerphilly Castle 3-2 Llanelli Town
Newport City 1-3 Cardiff Wanderers
Pontardawe Town Blacks 6-3 Cwmbran Celtic
Tonyrefail Welfare 5-2 Penybont
Division One
Aberdare Town 0-3 Newport City Development
Llanyrafon Junior 9-3 Fairwater
Splott Albion 12-0 Cardiff Bluebelles
Tonyrefail Welfare Development 2-1 Cardiff Cosmopolitan
Tredegar 2-1 Pontypridd Town Development

South and West Womens and Girls League
Under 14s Division One
Albion Rovers 5-1 Sully Sports
Cardiff Wanderers 4-1 Treowen Stars
Graig Villa Dino United 0-2 AFC Borth
Under 14s Division Two
Abergavenny Town 2-3 Chepstow Garden City
Barry Town United 9-4 Caerphilly Dragons
Coed Eva Athletic 7-2 Cardiff Wanderers Blacks
Under 14s Division Three
Dinas Powys 7-4 Treowen Stars
Graig Villa Dino United 3-1 Llanyrafon Junior
Thornhill 2-0 Llantwit Major Junior
Under 15s Central Division

Cardiff Crusaders 16-4 AFC Porth
Fairwater 1-3 Cardiff Corinthians
Under 15s Division Three
Abergavenny Town 7-2 Raglan Girls
Caerleon Junior Youth 0-12 Merthyr Saints
Graig Villa Dino P-P Afan Lido
Under 15s West Division
Cowbridge 6-0 Llantwit Major Junior
Pencoed Athletic 11-2 Church Village
Under 16s Division One
Aberdare Town 1-9 Treowen Stars
Barry Town United Blue 3-4 Cardiff Wanderers
Under 16s Division Two
Barry Town United Yellow 1-1 Llanbradach
Cardiff City P-P Cwm Welfare
Tranch Junior 6-1 Newport Civil Service
Under 17s

Cardiff Wanderers 2-1 AFC Porth
Tredegar P-P Graig Villa Dino

FAW Youth Cup second round
Barry Town United Development 3-2 Mumbles Rangers
Barry: Harvey Miles 9', Callum Huggins 84', Drew Perrett 86'

Barry booked their place in the third round of the Welsh Youth Cup - but having taken an early lead via Harvey Miles, Mumbles hit back with two goals from Joseph Boyd. Callum Huggins equalised before a last gasp winner from Drew Perrett sealed victory for the hosts.

Rhydyfelin 1-3 Caerau Ely
Caerau Ely: George Matthews 3', Brandon Nurse 38' / 45'

FAW Academy South
Under 12s
Briton Ferry Llansawel Academy 3-2 Barry Town United
Cwmbran Celtic 1-2 Cardiff Met
Under 13s
Briton Ferry Llansawel Academy 2-2 Barry Town United
Cwmbran Celtic 3-5 Cardiff Met
Under 14s
Briton Ferry Llansawel Academy P-P Barry Town United
Cwmbran Celtic 2-2 Cardiff Met
Under 15s
Barry Town United P-P Briton Ferry Llansawel Academy
Cardiff Met 6-2 Cwmbran Celtic
Under 16s

Barry Town United 6-2 Briton Ferry Llansawel Academy
Cardiff Met P-P Cwmbran Celtic

South Wales Youth League
St David Division

Dinas Powys 0-5 Sully Sports

Vale of Glamorgan JFL Premier League
Under 16s

Barry Phoenix 2-3 Penarth Town Raiders
Cardiff Airport 0-7 Island Marine
Cogan Coronation 2-4 Dinas Powys
Inter Penarth 5-1 Llantwit Major Junior
Peterston Super Ely 4-0 Penarth Town Wolves
Sully Sports 2-3 Cowbridge

Vale of Glamorgan JFL Championship League
Under 13s
Cadoxton Imps 3-7 Dinas Powys
Cowbridge Reds 8-3 Cowbridge Bulls
Island Marine Blues 4-1 AFC Rhoose
Llantwit Major 4-3 Inter Penarth
Under 14s
Dinas Powys United 9-3 Inter Penarth
Fonmon Castle 3-1 Cowbridge Bulls
Island Marine 5-1 Barry Town United
Sully Sports Blue 5-4 Llantwit Major Junior
Under 15s

Barry Town United 13-0 Penarth Town
Cogan Coronation Vipers 1-7 Dinas Powys
Island Marine 4-0 Cowbridge Blacks
Llantwit Major 13-0 Holton Road

Vale of Glamorgan JFL Premier League
Under 13s
Barry Town United 3-2 Barry Athletic
Cowbridge Blacks 9-2 Cogan Coronation Whites
Sully Sports Real Sully 1-0 Island Marine Yellows
Under 14s
Barry Athletic 0-3 Cowbridge Reds
Cowbridge Blacks 1-10 Cogan Coronation Hurricanes
Sully Sports Black 2-2 Dinas Powys Ravens
Under 15s

Cardiff Airport 6-0 Inter Penarth
Sully Sports Black Tigers 8-0 Barry Athletic

Bridgend & Port Talbot Junior League
Under 13s
Bridgend Town Blues 4-8 Porthcawl United Junior
Porthcawl Town Athletic Blue 0-0 Tondu United
Under 14s
Baglan BG Junior P-P Porthcawl Town Athletic Blue
Bryntirion Athletic P-P Porthcawl United Junior
Porthcawl Town Athletic Red 8-0 Llangynwyd Rangers
Under 15s

Pencoed Athletic 4-0 Porthcawl Town Athletic Blue
Porthcawl Town Athletic Red P-P Porthcawl United Junior

Cardiff and District League
Under 13s Division A
Ely Rangers Blue 9-3 Heath Park Rangers
Under 13s Division B
Caerau Ely P-P Cardiff Crusaders White
Under 13s Division D
Ely Rangers Black 4-5 Tiger Bay Junior
Under 14s Division A

Ely Rangers Blue 2-7 Lisvane Panthers Orange
Under 15s Division C
Caerau Ely 6-4 Ely Rangers
Under 15s Division A

Lisvane Panthers Black 0-9 Ely Rangers Black
Under 15s Division C
Ely Rangers Blue 0-0 Heath Park Rangers Red

Have you got a local story to tell? Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
Copyright © 2009 - 2020
Vale of Glamorgan Broadcasting CIC
Listen Live
Listen Again
tags linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram