Studio: 01446 420593 / Office: 01446 420681
Listen: Bro Radio
Listen: Bro Hits
Listen Again

The Fixture List: 11.09.2021

 

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Barry Town United v Connah's Quay Nomads (2.30pm ko, Jenner Park)

When Gavin Chesterfield first took charge in 2007, Barry Town's days of dominance in the top-flight of domestic football had long gone.

The club was plying its trade in Division Two of the Welsh League, and a bitter off-field struggle for its very existence lied ahead.

Fast forward 14 years later and The Town is thriving again - back in the top flight, and ready to celebrate as the club's all-time managerial record, set by Basil Bright, is broken.

But despite the surrounding festivities at Jenner Park, the main focus for game no. 491 under Gavin will be on continuing a good run of form against the reigning Cymru Premier champions.

Fresh from avoiding a Welsh Cup upset last weekend, Barry are aiming for a third league win on the bounce, in the wake of second-half comebacks against Cefn Druids (4-1) and Haverfordwest (3-2).

Clayton Green scored twice in both of those games, earning not only the captain's armband, but also the league's player of the month award for August.

The Nomads are unbeaten from their first four games, but they've not been at their best. Their last two league outings ended in surprise 1-1 draws at home to Caernarfon and away at Penybont.

Manager Andy Morrison says they're still missing seven players through illness, suspension and injury, although they managed to demolish phoenix club CPD Y Rhyl 5-0 in the cup last weekend.

JD Cymru South
Llantwit Major v Risca United (2.30pm ko, The Windmill Ground)

Whisper very quietly, but winning a manager of the month award during an unbeaten run is seen by many as a bit of a trap.

Karl Lewis earned the accolade for August after steering Llantwit Major to six Cymru South wins out of seven.

Connor Goldsworthy's three goals in all competition earned him the league's player of the month award - perhaps a surprise considering the prolific early goal tally of his teammate, Tom Walters.

Major resume their campaign just a point behind leaders Pontypridd, but with a game in hand and proving many pre-season doubters wrong.

They've already faced Risca twice in cup competition this term. Major were knocked out on penalties by the Cuckoos in the Nathaniel MG Cup in July.

But Llantwit earned their revenge in the Welsh Cup, winning 4-0 at home last month, with both Walters and Goldsworthy on the scoresheet.

As far as league form goes, Risca have picked up just one win so far - a 7-0 demolition of crisis-hit Port Talbot Town on Tuesday night.

FAW Amateur Trophy fourth round (2.30pm ko)
Pontyclun v Caerau Ely (at Ivor Park)

Floodlighting and Electrical Ardal South West League (2.30pm ko)
West End v Dinas Powys (at Llandarcy Park)
AFC Llwydcoed v Cardiff Draconians (at Merthyr Road)

It's back to league duties for Dinas Powys, after their Welsh Cup heroics over Afan Lido last weekend.

The Murch club are fifth in the table ahead of their trip to Swansea, and hoping to bounce back from a 3-0 defeat to Pontyclun last time out in the league.

Cardiff Draconians are looking for a fifth win on the bounce, as they visit a Llwydcoed side with just one victory from their first seven games.

Caerau Ely's match at home to Ynysygerwn is off, due to FAW Trophy commitments for the visitors.

Highadamit South Wales Alliance League (2.30 ko)
Premier Division

Porthcawl Town Athletic v Trebanog (at the ICI Rifle Ground)
Division One
Caerphilly Athletic v Cardiff Airport (at Morgan Jones Park)
Sully Sports v Cwm Welfare (at Sully Sports and Social Club)
Division Two
Cogan Coronation v St Albans (at Cogan Recreation Ground)

Vale of Glamorgan League (2pm ko)
Premier Division

AFC Rhoose v Cowbridge Town
Cardiff Airport Reserves v BV (at Ceri Road)
Cogan Coronation v Tynewydd (at Cogan Recreation Ground)
Island Marine v Barry Athletic (at Maslin Park)
St Athan v Penarth Town (at St Athan Community Centre)
Division One
Cwm Talwg P-P Island Marine Reserves
Holton Road Reserves v Vale United Reserves (at Pencoedtre Park)
St Athan C v St Athan B (at Bear Field)
Sully Sports Reserves v Rhoose Social (at Sully Sports and Social Club)

Cardiff & District League Premier Division
Cardiff Academicals v Cardiff Bay (2pm ko at Cardiff University Sports Fields)

Cymru Reserves League South Central (2.30pm ko)
Cardiff Draconians v AFC Llwydcoed (at Lydstep Park)
Cardiff Met v Dinas Powys (at Cyncoed)
Treharris Athletic Western P-P Pontyclun
Treowen Stars P-P Llantwit Major (at Bush Park)
Trethomas Bluebirds v Caerau Ely (at Llanfabon Drive)


RUGBY UNION

WRU Plate - Pool B2
Cowbridge v Barry (2.30pm ko at The Athletic Ground)

WRU Bowl
Pool B2

Old Illtydians v Llantwit Major (2.30pm ko at Moorland Park, Splott)
Pool B3
Pentyrch v Penarth (2.30pm ko at Parc Y Dwrlyn Fields)

Have you got a local story to tell? Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
Copyright © 2009 - 2020
Vale of Glamorgan Broadcasting CIC
Listen Live
Listen Again
tags linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram