Written by Gareth Joy

The Results Check: 01.10.2021 - 02.10.2021

2nd October 2021

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Barry Town United 0-3 Newtown

On a bleak Jenner Park afternoon, Barry slumped to back-to-back league defeats.

After last week's Welsh Cup exit, manager Gavin Chesterfield was aiming for an immediate response against the Robins, who fell to a third round shock against Carmarthen Town.

Barry offered very little, save for the odd half-chance from Kayne McLaggon and Jordan Cotterill, who marked his 200th appearance for the club by being pitted up against his cousin David.

Newtown took advantage on the half hour, when a foul on the edge of the box allowed Arron Williams to take the lead from the penalty spot.

Marcus Day brought out a simple save from visiting keeper Dave Jones, but Barry suffered another blow just before half time, when Aron Davies sustained a head injury.

The centre back got back on his feet, but it forced Chesterfield to replace him with Evan Press.

Three minutes after the break, Lifumpa Mwandwe's cross found Williams - he was denied at the first time of asking by Mike Lewis, but the Barry keeper was beaten by the rebound.

Barry began to find a little more rhythm, without troubling the final third too much. Then on 65 minutes, Mwandwe got onto David Cotterill's pass, before teeing up Williams to wrap up his hattrick.

The hosts continued to falter, particularly in their passing, as Newtown sat deep in Barry's half until the final whistle.

The wet weather suited the occasion, but there was no excuse for a dismal performance and every expectation to stop the rot next Saturday, when Barry travel to Flint.

Other results:
Cardiff Met 4-2 Cefn Druids
Flint Town United 1-2 Bala Town (Friday)
Haverfordwest County 1-1 Connah's Quay Nomads
Penybont 1-1 Caernarfon Town
The New Saints 3-0 Aberstwyth Town (Friday)

JD Cymru South
Llantwit Major 4-2 Taffs Well
Llantwit Major: Tom Walters 7' / 73' / 79', Cullen Kinsella 90+1'

The key objective for Llantwit Major this weekend was to prove their league form has been undeterred by their surprise Welsh Cup exit.

Having secured both of the Cymru South's awards for the second month running, Major set out to prove a point - and who better than Tom Walters, player of the month for September, to get them off the mark after just seven minutes.

The slender lead remained until the visitors hit back through David Lyon just before the hour mark.

Up stepped the Ginger Pele (their words, not ours) to retake the lead with a quick brace in a six minute spell.

Joseph Shephard hit back for Taffs Well with five minutes left, but Cullen Kinsella restored the two-goal cushion in stoppage time to make it ten games unbeaten for Major.

Karl Lewis' side returned to the top of the table - a point clear of nearest rivals Pontypridd and with still a game in hand.

There's definitely no such thing as a Manager of the Month curse at The Windmill Ground.

Other results:
Ammanford 1-2 Afan Lido (Friday)
Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-1 Risca United (Friday)
Cwmbran Celtic 1-2 Pontypridd Town
Goytre United 1-1 Carmarthen Town (Friday)
Swansea University 2-2 Llanelli Town
Trefelin BGC 4-1 Cambrian and Clydach Vale
Undy Athletic 5-2 Port Talbot Town

FAW Amateur Trophy fifth round
Baglan Dragons 2-0 Cardiff Corinthians
Pontyclun 2-2 Lliswerry - after extra time, Pontyclun won 4-2 on penalties

Floodlighting and Electrical Ardal South West League
Of the games that went ahead...
Caerau Ely 4-4 Cwmamman United
Garden Village 3-2 Dinas Powys

Abdelrahman Boulaiche put Dinas Powys ahead in one of only two games to beat the weather.

Ricky Martin equalised for Garden Village, but Luke Birnage set up Sam Roberts to retake the lead on 63 minutes.

The visitors capitulated by conceding two quick goals from Kieran Richards and Ricky Martin, before Nathaniel Grist was sent off for a second yellow card.

Caerau Ely had to settle for a point despite a first half hattrick from Daniel Bowen, with Calem Rees scoring twice for Cwmamman in the first half.

Substitute Daniel Schuchardt retook the lead, but Caerau surrendered twopoints to late goals from Ryan Thomas and Ryan Hurlow.

To cap off, Alfie Kennedy was shown a red card for two bookings, and coach Matthew Bowen's protests saw him sent off

Highadmit South Wales Alliance League
Of the games that went ahead...
Premier Division
Aber Valley 6-3 Cefn Cribwr
Blaenrhondda 4-2 Aberdare Town
Bridgend Street 2-4 Canton Liberal
Pencoed Athletic BGC 7-1 Grange Albion
Division One
Canton Rangers 0-0 Cwm Welfare
Clwb Cymric 0-0 Maesteg Park
Tonyrefail BGC 2-2 Ely Rangers
Vale United 4-1 AFC Penrhiwceiber

Vale United's 100% record ended with a 3-0 defeat to Cardiff Airport last week, but the league leaders returned to winning ways, with a Ryan Hughes brace, plus goals from Arran Jeffries and Cai James. Scott Bennett replied for Penrhiwceiber.

Division Two
Bettws 2-1 Treherbert BGC
Cogan Coronation 1-4 Tata Steel United
Nelson Cavaliers 4-3 AFC Butetown

Cogan slipped to a first defeat in five league games, despite briefly restoring parity via Eithan Singh.

Dahi Al-Wadi scored twice for Tata Steel United, with Luke Llewellyn also on the scoresheet. Ellis James made sure of the visitors' three points with an own goal in the 89th minute.

Vale of Glamorgan League
Premier Division

Barry Athletic P-P Holton Road
BV FC 2-5 Penarth Town
BV: Elliot Jackson 25', Cory James 27' - Penarth: Adam Nilsen 11', Michael Winton 46' / 48', Macauley Winton 74', Tobi Winton 75'
Cadoxton Barry 5-2 Tynewydd
Cadoxton Barry: Jamie Livingstone 1', Liam Jones 45+5' / 87', Jamie Randall 50' / 77' - Tynewydd: Joseph Matthews 37', Rhys Palmer 51'
Cardiff Airport Reserves 9-0 Cowbridge Town
Cardiff Airport: Jonathan Paget 4', David Williams 22' pen, Kiean Eveleigh 32', Lewis Gunn 34', Lee Stradling 55', Jermaine Martyn 83', Taylor Miller 83' / 90+2', Max Jones 85'
Cogan Coronation Reserves 0-2 St Athan
St Athan: Josh Harfoot 25', Ben Boyd 45'
Island Marine 2-1 AFC Rhoose
Island Marine: Rhys Hopkins 61', Jack Blackmore 86' - AFC Rhoose: Conor Wilson 83'
Division One
Holton Road Reserves 4-4 Rhoose Social
Holton Road: Leigh Vick 2, Mitchell Thomas, Louis Anglove - Rhoose Social: Bradley Rowland 3, Nicholas Good
St Athan B 2-6 Vale United Reserves
St Athan: Callum Graham 60', Barrie Hughes 87' - Vale United: Owyn Poole 3', Jason Tominey 10', Lewis Davies 12', Jac Wisenden 55' / 60'/ 85'
St Athan C 0-6 Cwm Talwg
St Athan: Josh Kirke 10' / 60' / 75', Cole Roberts 28', Dafydd Jones 41', Jordan Yeoman 83'
Sully Sports Reserves 7-4 Island Marine Reserves
Sully Sports: Ashley Cottle 10' / 36' / 45+2' / 58', Jake Stephens 14' / 33', Kieran Ashton 78' - Island Marine: Jake Rogers 38', Morgan Rogers 61' / 67', Ellis Howe 80'
Vale Madrid 0-0 Vale Athletic

Cardiff and District League
Division Two

Splott Cons 10-0 Cardiff Bay Reserves

Cymru Reserves South Central League
Dinas Powys 0-2 Ponyclun
Cardiff Draconians 3-0 Cardiff Met

RUGBY UNION

WRU Plate - Pool B2
Taffs Well 8-22 Cowbridge

WRU Bowl
Pool B2

Llantwit Major 36-13 Old Illtydians
Pool B3
Penarth 5-27 Pentyrch

WRU Shield - Pool B1
Cardiff Internationals 22-10 Sully View

Have you got a local story to share? Click to Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
play