Written by Gareth Joy

The Results Check: 08.10.2021 - 09.10.2021

10th October 2021

FOOTBALL

JD Cymru Premier
Flint Town United 3-2 Barry Town United
Barry: Jordan Cotterill 3', Kayne McLaggon 48'

After two dismal league defeats at the hands of Newtown and The New Saints, there was an urgent and determined need for Barry to put it right.

Their hosts have set the pace in the opening weeks of the season, but the Silkmen's form had also stumbled.

Barry could not have wished for a better start, when Jordan Cotterill launched his 201st appearance with a sweet chip over home keeper Ryan Woods after just three minutes.

Amid the fast pace of the first half, Flint pressed hard for an equaliser, offering a big test for the resolve of Barry's defence, until it gave way on 28 minutes.

Jack Kenny played in Flint's top scorer Mark Cadwallader, who flicked home past Barry's Mike Lewis for a goal that had been coming.

Kenny turned the game on its hand right before half time. The visiting defence was split apart by Kai Edwards, before the centre-forward rifled home past Lewis.

Fortunately, Barry replicated their strong start, when three minutes after the break, Cotterill found plenty of space to set up captain Kayne McLaggon, who curled the ball from a narrow angle.

Perhaps Flint carved out more of the chances after the equaliser, although McLaggon went close to making it a brace and Rhys Kavanagh was agonisingly denied by Woods' fingertips after breaking clear.

The intensity of the game built during the final ten minutes and both sides could have won it - but ultimately, Flint were to deal a body blow in the 88th minute.

Already aggrieved over a Flint corner awarded dubiously by referee Cheryl Foster, the ball was teed up for Ben Maher to unleash a 20 yard-screamer which sent the 400-odd Silkmen fans delirious.

A superb game for the neutral, tinged with heartache and injustice for Barry's players, whose protests continued after the final whistle after a gutsy performance on Deeside.

Barry return home on Tuesday night, aiming to end their barren run - and to avenge their Welsh Cup exit - versus Cardiff Met (7.45pm ko)

LISTEN: Barry manager Gavin Chesterfield talks to Bro Radio's Gareth Joy after the 3-2 defeat at Flint.

Other results:
Aberystwyth Town 0-1 Caernarfon Town
Bala Town 1-1 Cefn Druids
Cardiff Met 0-2 Haverfordwest County
Connah's Quay Nomads 0-1 The New Saints
Newtown 3-1 Penybont

JD Cymru South
Llantwit Major 3-0 Afan Lido
Llantwit Major: Tom Walters 6', Josh Jones 58', Conner Goldsworthy 67'

In the week when Major officially declared their Cymru Premier ambitions, the second-tier leaders in the South took advantage of a game in hand over nearest rivals Pontypridd.

After his hattrick over Taffs Well last weekend, top scorer Tom Walters took the lead again with his 13th league goal of the season.

The hosts at the Windmill Ground were well matched by Afan Lido for the remainder for the first half, but Major's form won out as Josh Jones doubled the lead - with Walters providing the assist - and Conner Goldsworthy wrapped up a tenth win of the season.

Walters missed a stoppage time penalty, but Llantwit still extended their lead at the top to four points. There's a week off for Karl Lewis' men, before a highly anticipated visit to Ponty on 23rd October.

Other results:
Cwmbran Celtic 3-1 Cambrian and Clydach Vale
Taffs Well 1-1 Trefelin BGC
Undy Athletic 2-3 Carmarthen Town

Floodlighting and Electrical Ardal South West League
Dinas Powys 2-1 Ynyshir Albions
Caerau Ely 2-1 Penydarren Seniors BGC
Ynysygerwn 3-1 Cardiff Draconians

Dinas Powys are back in the top three, after first half goals from Callum Roberts and Sam Roberts at home to Ynyshir Albions. Joseph Eason replied after the break, but the visitors were reduced to ten men when Leon Anstee was shown a straight red.

Daniel Bowen and Aaron Fry earned three points for Caerau Ely as they beat Penydarren, who hit back through Chris Colvin.

The visitors had Ryan Martin sent off for two yellow cards - and the same fate befell Timothee Laiton for the hosts.

Cardiff Draconians' winning run was halted by ten-man Ynysygerwn, who were already 3-0 up within half an hour via Joe Humphries, Ryan Morris and Daniel Lewis.

Again, both sides ended with ten men - with Ynysygerwn's Daniel Nagle sent off for two bookings, and Daniel Hurton shown a late red card. Substitute Alex Smith scored for Draconians deep into stoppage time.

Other results:
AFC Porth 0-5 West End
Cwmamman United 2-1 Garden Village (Friday night)
Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-1 Treharris Athletic Western
Pontardawe Town 2-0 Ton Pentre
Pontyclun 5-3 AFC Llwydcoed

Highadmit South Wales Alliance League
Premier Division

Aberdare Town 0-4 Canton Liberal (Friday night)
Cardiff Corinthians 1-2 Baglan Dragons
Cefn Cribwr 4-1 Garw SBGC
Grange Albion 0-4 Blaenrhondda
Merthyr Saints 3-1 Aber Valley
Pencoed Athletic BGC 1-1 FC Cwmaman
Porthcawl Town Athletic 1-1 Bridgend Street

Cardiff Corinthians remain top of the league, despite seeing their unbeaten run brought to an end, by the same team who knocked them out of the FAW Trophy last weekend.

Meanwhile, Hayden Lau's penalty secured a point for Porthcawl, who were trailing to an early goal from Bilko Fowler.

Division One
Caerphilly Athletic 1-0 Vale United
Canton Rangers 1-3 Ely Rangers
Cardiff Airport 2-1 Clwb Cymric
Treforest P-P Ton & Gelli BGC
Sully Sports 2-4 AFC Penrhiwceiber
AFC Whitchurch 2-1 Maesteg Park

A third defeat of the season for Vale United allowed their nearest rivals to cut the gap to three points.

Archie Leckie, Nathan Williams and Darren Townsend extended Ely Rangers' unbeaten run, to keep up the pressure on the Corntown club. Oisin Murphy replied for Canton Rangers.

Cardiff Airport sit third in the table, thanks to first-half goals from Michael Hall and Joshua Hobbs. After nine games, the Rhoose club - who groundshare at Jenner Park -have been beaten only once in the league.

Sully Sports were beaten for the seventh time this season, despite the efforts of Jac Cooke and Cameron Jenkins. Scott Bennett scored a brace for Penrhiwceiber, with one apiece from Simon Stokes and Josh Evans.

Division Two
Aberfan P-P St Josephs
Bettws P-P Cwmbach Royal Stars
Nelson Cavaliers 0-1 Tata Steel United
Treherbert BGC 2-0 Cogan Coronation

Loosemores South Wales FA Senior Cup second round
BV 1-6 Trebanog
BV: Matthew James 29'
Cwrt Rawlin 5-1 Island Marine
Island Marine: Adam Owens 41'
Graig 4-3 Cadoxton Barry
Cadoxton Barry: Casey Thompson 19' / 22', Kyle Henderson 53'
Penygraig BGC 3-0 AFC Rhoose
Star 11-2 Cowbridge Town
Cowbridge: Griff Watts 32' / 90'
The Baglan 1-2 Holton Road
Holton Road: Shaun Jachontow 45+1', Tyrell Williams 59'
Treorchy BC Seniors C-C St Athan

Vale of Glamorgan League
Premier Division

Barry Athletic 0-5 Penarth Town

Division One
Holton Road Reserves 6-0 BV Reserves
Holton Road: Mitchell Thomas 18 / 56' / 85', Simon Colston 64 / 67', Richard Harris 70'
St Athan C 2-5 Vale Athletic
St Athan C: Seth Talbot 1', Denver Salisbury 49' pen - Vale Athletic: Ryan Warden 5', Daniel Chaulk 10' / 65', Gavin Lewis 30', Harry McNeill 80'
Sully Sports Reserves 5-0 St Athan B
Sully Sports: Ashley Cottle 11' / 41' / 81', Elvis Kononovs 24' / 41'
Vale Madrid 2-1 Island Marine Reserves
Vale Madrid: Thomas Webb 25', Geraint Andrews 25' - Island Marine: Cavan Sheppard 75'
Vale United Reserves 5-3 Rhoose Social
Vale United: Jac Wisenden 18', Jason Tominey 32' pen, Luke Dingle 42', Owyn Poole 68', Philip Caseley 76' - Rhoose Social: Daniel Cope 60', Nicholas Good 61', Luke Windsor 90+1'

Cardiff Combination Football League
Premier Division
Glamorgan AFC 2-3 Tiger Bay

Cardiff and District League
Premier Division
Cardiff Athletic 1-4 Cardiff Bay
Division Two

Cardiff Bay Reserves 4-4 Ely Rangers Reserves
Cardiff Bay: Liam Osburn 1' / 9', Sam Ford 60', Dominic Eddy 80' - Ely Rangers: Callum Richardson 35' pen, Nick Aiston 55', Mackenzie Pring 65', Lloyd Vale 76'
Culverhouse Cross 1-6 Splott Cons
Culverhouse Cross: Ben Cody 75' pen

Cymru Reserves League South Central
AFC Llwydcoed 3-4 Pontyclun

RUGBY UNION

WRU Plate - Pool B2
Dinas Powys 30-35 Cowbridge

WRU Bowl - Pool B2
Llantwit Major 36-30 Cardiff Quins
Pool B3
Penarth v Llanharan - w/o awarded to Llanharan (20-0)

Pre-season friendly
Barry 33-5 Cardiff Met

Have you got a local story to share? Click to Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
play