Studio: 01446 420593 / Office: 01446 420681
Listen: Bro Radio
Listen: Bro Hits
Listen Again

The Results Check: 11.09.2021

 

JD Cymru Premier
Barry Town United 1-0 Connah's Quay Nomads
Barry: Rhys Kavanagh 24'

On the day Gavin Chesterfield became their longest-serving manager, Barry became the first club to scalp the reigning Cymru Premier champions.

The free entry offer to celebrate Chesterfield's 491st game in charge enticed a bumper gate of 1248 to Jenner Park.

Five changes from last weekend's Welsh Cup win over Goytre saw the return of captain Kayne McLaggon and goalkeeper Mike Lewis.

Barry had to withstand most of the pressure from a Nomads side who were missing seven key players through a mix of illness, injury and suspension.

They would have taken an early lead after a foul on Callum Morris, but Lewis denied him from the penalty spot.

Against the run of play, Barry went ahead when Rhys Kavanagh latched onto a second-ball in the box and turned in a half-volley past visiting keeper Oliver Byrne.

Kavanagh went close to a second after the break, but was brought down by John Disney as he broke down the left wing.

The Nomads were down to ten men, and Barry began to dominate, without too many clear-cut chances of note.

Not that it mattered as The Town held on against Andy Morrison's men to make it three league wins on the trot.

Game no. 492 for Gavin Chesterfield will be a trip to The New Saints next Saturday (2.30pm ko, Park Hall)

Other results:
Aberystwyth Town 0-1 Cardiff Met
Bala Town 6-2 Haverfordwest County
Caernarfon Town 3-0 Cefn Druids (Friday night)
Flint Town United 4-1 Newtown
Penybont 1-1 The New Saints

JD Cymru South
Llantwit Major 1-0 Risca United
Llantwit Major: Tom Walters 4' pen, Kris Evans 55'

These two sides have already met three times in a matter of weeks - but their first league encounter saw Major take the lead within just four minutes.

Tom Walters' penalty marked his 11th goal in all competition this season.

Ten minutes after the break, Kris Evans headed home to double the lead. Risca ultimately ended the game with just ten men after Thomas Gameson was shown a second yellow card in the closing minutes.

Asides avoiding the curse of the manager of the month award, Karl Lewis' men also kept the pressure on league leaders Pontypridd Town, who won 4-3 at Swansea University.

Ponty remain a point clear at the top of the table, but Major still have a game in hand.

Other results:
Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-1 Trefelin BGC (Friday night)
Cambrian and Clydach Vale 5-0 Afan Lido (Friday night)
Cwmbran Celtic 1-1 Carmarthen Town
Goytre United 3-0 Ammanford
Swansea University 3-4 Pontypridd Town
Taffs Well 7-1 Port Talbot Town (Friday night)
Undy Athletic 1-2 Llanelli Town

FAW Amateur Trophy fourth round
Fairwater 0-8 Cardiff Corinthians
Pontyclun 2-1 Caerau Ely
Caerau Ely: Daniel Brown 80'

Caerau Ely bowed out of the Trophy, after a 90th minute winner for Pontyclun's Thomas Holder. Substitute Daniel Bowen equalised for the visitors, after Jacob Cross broke the deadlock.

Floodlighting and Electrical Ardal South West League
AFC Llwydcoed 0-2 Cardiff Draconians
Cardiff Draconians: Bradley Stubbs 27', Matthew Hibbs 60'
Garden Village 2-2 Treharris Athletic Western
Penrhiwceiber Rangers 6-0 Cwmamman United
Ton Pentre 1-3 Penydarren Seniors
West End 2-4 Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys: Cameron Gauci 10' / 30', Sam Roberts 68', Joseff Morris 81'

Cameron Gauci took his goal tally to six as Dinas Powys returned to league duties, off the back of their Welsh Cup upset.

Jerom Begley repied to Gauci's first half brace, and Ryan Kostromin briefly equalised for West End soon after the hour mark.

It fell to Sam Roberts, who scored Dinas Powys' winner against Afan Lido, to retake the lead midway through the second half, before Joseff Morris wrapped up a fourth league win this season.

Cardiff Draconians remain top of the table, after goals from Brad Stubbs and Matthew Hibbs earned a 2-0 win at AFC Llwydcoed.

Highadamit South Wales Alliance League
Premier Division

Aber Valley P-P Grange Albion
Aberdare Town 4-4 Bridgend Street
Merthyr Saints 1-4 Llanrumney United
Pencoed Athletic BGC 2-0 Garw SBGC (Friday night)
Porthcawl Town Athletic 6-2 Trebanog
Porthcawl: Hayden Lau 15' / 18', Bradley Clarke 21', Morgan Thomas 50' / 55', Kristian Shore 90+2'

Hayden Lau and Morgan Thomas led Porthcawl to back-to-back wins - both scoring two goals in a 6-2 victory at home to Trebanog.

Bradley Clarke and Kristian Shore also got one apiece, although Trebanog threatened to mount a first-half fightback with goals from Daniel Evans and Aaron Hughes.

Division One
Caerphilly Athletic 1-4 Cardiff Airport
Cardiff Airport: Theo Richards 11' / 54', Joshua Hobbs 75', Tyler Dawe 90+3'
Canton Rangers 3-4 Maesteg Park
Penrhiwfer 3-3 AFC Whitchurch
Sully Sports 1-1 Cwm Welfare
Sully Sports: Kyle Lewis 6'
Treforest 2-2 AFC Penrhiwceiber
Ton & Gelli BGC P-P Vale United
Tonyrefail BGC 2-2 Clwb Cymric

Theo Richards' brace set Cardiff Airport on their way to a 4-1 win at Caerphilly Athletic - with late goals from Joshua Hobbs and Tyler Dawe.

Sully Sports dropped two points at home, despite taking the lead through Kyle Lewis. Rhys Williams equalised for Cwm Welfare, but the game gradually petered out beyond the first 20 minutes.

Vale United remain top of the table, despite the postponement of their Friday night clash with Ton & Gelli.

Division Two
Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-4 Aberfan
Cogan Coronation 2-2 St Albans
Cornelly United 1-5 St Josephs
Cwmbach Royal Stars 3-1 Tata Steel United
Llangeinor 1-2 Bettws
Llangynwyd Rangers 0-3 AFC Butetown
Llantwit Fardre 0-5 Treherbert BGC
Nelson Cavaliers 1-0 AFC Wattstown

Two late goals from Jack Preston and Alexander Villis rescued a point for Cogan, after they fell behind to two goals from St Albans' Rafel Jeanne.

Leaders Treherbert BGC made it eight wins from nine as they thumped Llantwit Fardre 5-0.

Vale of Glamorgan League
Premier Division

AFC Rhoose 7-0 Cowbridge Town
Rhoose: Joshua Bryan 1' / 21', Ciaran Webb 32' / 48', Conor Wilson 33', Thomas Cole 55', Charlie Carr 69'
Cardiff Airport Reserves 3-2 BV
Cardiff Airport: Lewis Gunn 41', David Williams 41', Ethan Galsworthy 55' - BV: Cory James 60', Matthew James 75'
Cogan Coronation Reserves 1-1 Tynewydd
Tynewydd: Craig Rattenbury 28'
Island Marine 3-1 Barry Athletic
Island Marine: Curtis Rogers 11', Jack Blackmore 29', Sam Dyer 55' - Barry Athletic: Bryn Lloyd 83'
St Athan 1-1 Penarth Town
St Athan: Ben Boyd 60' - Penarth: Tobi Winton 77'
Division One
Cwm Talwg P-P Island Marine Reserves
Holton Road Reserves 1-7 Vale United Reserves
Holton Road: Richard Harris 37' - Vale United: Jac Wisenden 15' / 48' / 55', Luke Dingle 23' / 44', Adam Waugh Lam 60', Lewis Davies 75'
St Athan C 1-5 St Athan B
St Athan C: James Clancy 85' - St Athan B: Colin George 37' pen, Callum Graham 62', Coree Roberts 65', Joshua Howells 78', Jake Johnston 84'
Sully Sports Reserves 3-3 Rhoose Social
Sully Sports: Elvis Kononovs 13', Ashley Cottle 25', Max Woodman 51' - Rhoose Social: Bradley Rowland 9', Nicholas Good 42', Ryan John 77'

Cardiff & District League Premier Division
Cardiff Academicals 1-9 Cardiff Bay
Cardiff Bay: Thomas Rush 11', Ben James 12, Lee Blackmore 55' / 58', Lewis Sweeney 60', Dan Pike 70', Maduabuchi Isaac 80' / 85' / 88'

Cymru Reserves League South Central
Cardiff Draconians 2-2 AFC Llwydcoed
Cardiff Met 8-0 Dinas Powys
Treharris Athletic Western P-P Pontyclun
Treowen Stars P-P Llantwit Major
Trethomas Bluebirds 6-1 Caerau Ely
Caerau Ely: Sheigh Suleman 15'

RUGBY UNION

WRU Plate - Pool B2
Cowbridge P-P Barry - no referee available

WRU Bowl
Pool B2

Old Illtydians 24-7 Llantwit Major
Pool B3
Pentyrch 37-15 Penarth

Ron Lucock Cup
Barry 2nds 19-38 Llandaff North 2nds
Llandaff 2nds 43-17 Llantwit Major 2nds

Have you got a local story to tell? Submit your story or email news@broradio.fm
Copyright © 2009 - 2020
Vale of Glamorgan Broadcasting CIC
Listen Live
Listen Again
tags linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram